Euro 2020 BBC/ITV coverage split announced


Following last weekend's draw, the BBC and ITV have agreed how they are going to split coverage of next summer's football event.

The BBC has secured the right to show England’s opening group game against Croatia (Sunday 14th June). Wales’ first two group fixtures against Switzerland and Turkey are also live on the BBC. Should both teams progress through their groups, then the BBC will show their knockout games in both the Round of 16 and quarter-finals - the BBC has first choice in both rounds.

Scotland’s opening game and Northern Ireland’s second group game will also be live on the BBC, if they qualify.

ITV will show England’s last two group games, including its game against the Czech Republic as well as Wales’ final game of Group A against Italy and have the first pick of the semi-finals.  ITV will also show standout fixtures between World Cup holders France and Germany (16th June) as well as Portugal v Germany (20th June) and much-fancied Belgium’s matches against Russia (13th June) and Denmark (18th June).

Both BBC and ITV will show the final.

Philip Bernie, BBC Head of TV Sport, says: 
This is a strong selection of games for the BBC, that takes in England and Wales’ opening fixtures, and the first two knock-out games that both these home countries would play. Away from the home nations, we’re delighted to be able to show viewers key games for some of the giants of European football. The BBC will once again be committed to delivering a 24/7 service to our audiences across TV, radio and online ensuring every key moment is unmissable.”

Niall Sloane, ITV Director of Sport, says: 
ITV will be bringing to viewers comprehensive live coverage of some of the biggest matches in what promises to be a special tournament. Euro 2020 looks set to dominate next summer with so many matches being played in Britain and Ireland and the involvement of England, Wales and hopefully more home nations. Our team is looking forward to offering viewers all the action and expert insight across TV, online and social media to make the most of what promises to be a memorable tournament.

Coverage split (Some mobile users may need to rotate their device to landscape.)

Date
Match
Kick Off (BST)
Location
Broadcaster
12 June
Turkey v
Italy
8pm
Stadio Olimpico - Rome
BBC
13 June
Wales v
Switzerland
2pm
Baku Olympic Stadium
BBC
13 June
Denmark v
Finland
5pm
Parken Stadium - Copenhagen
BBC
13 June
Belgium v
Russia
8pm
Krestovsky Stadium - Saint Petersburg
ITV
14 June
England v
Croatia
2pm
Wembley Stadium - London
BBC
14 June
Austria v
Play-Off Winner D or A
5pm
Arena Națională - Bucharest
ITV
14 June
Netherlands v
Ukraine
8pm
Johan Cruijff ArenA - Amsterdam
ITV
15 June
Play-Off Winner C v Czech Republic
2pm
Hampden Park - Glasgow
BBC
15 June
Poland v Play-Off Winner B
5pm
Dublin Arena
ITV
15 June
Spain v Sweden
8pm
San Mamés Stadium - Bilbao
BBC
16 June
Play-Off Winner A or D v
Portugal
5pm
Puskás Aréna - Budapest
ITV
16 June
France v
Germany
8pm
Fußball Arena München - Munich
ITV
17 June
Finland v
Russia
2pm
Krestovsky Stadium - Saint Petersburg
BBC
17 June
Turkey v Wales
5pm

Baku Olympic Stadium
BBC
17 June
Italy v Switzerland
8pm
Stadio Olimpico - Rome
ITV
18 June
Ukraine v Play-Off Winner D or A*
2pm
Arena Națională - Bucharest
ITV
18 June
Denmark v Belgium
5pm
Parken Stadium - Copenhagen
ITV
18 June
Netherlands v Austria
8pm
Johan Cruijff ArenA - Amsterdam
BBC
19 June
Sweden v Play-Off Winner B
2pm
Dublin Arena
BBC
19 June
Croatia v Czech Republic
5pm
Hampden Park - Glasgow
BBC
19 June
England v Play-Off Winner C
8pm
Wembley Stadium - London
ITV
20 June
Play-Off Winner A or D v France
2pm
Puskás Aréna - Budapest
BBC
20 June
Portugal v Germany
5pm
Fußball Arena München - Munich
ITV
20 June
Spain v Poland
8pm
San Mamés Stadium - Bilbao
BBC
21 June
Italy v
Wales
5pm
Stadio Olimpico - Rome
ITV
21 June
Switzerland v
Turkey
5pm
Baku Olympic Stadium
ITV
22 June
Play-Off Winner D or A v
Netherlands
5pm
Johan Cruijff ArenA - Amsterdam
ITV
22 June
Ukraine v
Austria
5pm
Arena Națională - Bucharest
ITV
22 June
Russia v
Denmark
8pm
Parken Stadium - Copenhagen
BBC
22 June
Finland v
Belgium
8pm
Krestovsky Stadium - Saint Petersburg
BBC
23 June
Czech Republic v
England
8pm
Wembley Stadium - London
ITV
23 June
Croatia v
Play-Off Winner C
8pm
Hampden Park - Glasgow
ITV
24 June
Play-Off Winner B v
Spain
5pm
San Mamés Stadium - Bilbao
ITV
24 June
Sweden v
Poland
5pm
Dublin Arena
ITV
24 June
Germany v
Play-Off Winner A or D
8pm
Fußball Arena München - Munich
BBC
24 June
Portugal v
France
8pm
Puskás Aréna - Budapest
BBC